San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Hesperaloe parviflora
 
Hesperaloe parviflora - Red Yucca
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: Southwest (U.S.) (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Rose
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Hesperaloe yuccaefolia]
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): No Irrigation required
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Hesperaloe parviflora (Red Yucca) - A stemless succulent with clumps of arching and spreading grass-like foliage to 3 to 4 feet tall. The leathery long, narrow blue-green leaves have deep grooves and white fraying fibers along the margins and winter temperatures sometimes turn the foliage slightly purple. Clumps spread slowly to up to 6 feet wide. In mid-summer the clusters of rose-pink flowers are borne on tall red flower stalks to 5 feet long, that arch up and outward. These flowers, opening from the bottom up, are quite attractive to hummingbirds. Individual rosette only flower once and are replace by younger ones with old plants appearing to be closely packed grass-like clumps but are actually clusters of separate but closely-spaced rosettes with the oldest flowering rosettes towards the center and younger vegetative rosettes towards the outside. Plant in full sun or light shade in a well-drained soil. It is drought tolerant and does best in a hot spot in the garden but appreciates occasional irrigation in summer to encourage flowering but do not over water. Hardy to well below 0 F some say as low as -20 F (USDA zone 5). It is a good clean plant for desert and succulent gardens, planted in masses or used in pots. Unarmed leaves make it useful along pathways but unfortunately it also makes it tempting as browse for deer. This plant is native to the Chihuahuan desert of west Texas east and south into central and south Texas and northeastern Mexico around Coahuila. The name Hesperaloe means western aloe with the combination the Greek word 'Hesperis' meaning "of the evening" or "western" with "aloe" in reference to this plant being found in the North America (in the west) and superficially looking like plants in the genus Aloe. The specific epithet is from the Latin words 'parvus' meaning "small" and 'flora' meaning "flower" in reference to the small flowers are scattered along the inflorescence. The plant was first described as Yucca parviflora by John Torrey in the "Report on the United States and Mexican boundary Survey" in 1859 and was renamed Aloe yuccaefolia Asa Gray in "Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences in 1868 but and then Hesperaloe yuccaefolia when George Engelmann described the plant in Sereno Watson's "United States Geological Exploration of the Fortieth Parallel vol. 5". The name currently used is the combination that John Merle Coulter used in his description in "Contributions from the United States National Herbarium" in 1894. Other common names include False Red Yucca, Texas Red Yucca, Samandoque, Coral Yucca Red Flower Yucca and Hummingbird Yucca. We also grow a smaller dark red selection called Hesperaloe Brakelights This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Hesperaloe parviflora.
 
  [MORE INFO]